spinner
HHDUGC New Page Header

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

COMPETITION RESULTS 2018

 

Individual Stroke Play (for the P S Cockroft Trophy & incorporating the Jubilee Trophy)

Played at Outlane Golf Club on Sunday 12th August 2018

Winner

Aaron Schnacke (Huddersfield)

70

 

 

Runner up

M Birkett (Halifax)

71

on countback

Third Place

James Edwards (Huddersfield)

71

on countback

Jubilee Trophy

James Edwards (Huddersfield)

71

 

 

Reduced to 18 holes due to weather problems on the original date

 

Match Play – played in Memory of John R Crawshaw

Finals played at Halifax Golf Club on Sunday 22nd September 2018

Winner

James Edwards (Huddersfield)

Runner up

Thomas Calvert (Huddersfield)

Semi Finalists

Matthew Colcombe (Longley Park), Andrew Shaw (Halifax Bradley Hall)

 

 

 

Scratch Team Championship (Founders Trophy)

Played at Willow Valley Golf Club on Sunday 1st July 2018

Winners

Huddersfield

220

 

 

 

Aaron Schnacke

72

 

 

 

Thomas Calvert

73

 

 

 

Josh Morton

75

 

 

 

Runner Up

Halifax

232

 

 

 

Go to top

 

Net Scratch Team Championship

 

Played at Willow Valley Golf Club on Sunday 1st July 2018

 

Winners

Meltham

224

 

 

 

 

G McLean

73

 

 

 

 

T Hunt

75

 

 

 

 

J McAspurn

76

 

 

 

Go to top

 

Foursomes

Finals played at Meltham Golf Club on Sunday 16th September 2018

 

Winners

Runners Up

Result

Scratch

Longley Park

Crosland Heath 2

3&2

 

George Castle &

Lewis Collier &

 

 

 

John Doherty

Oliver Shaw

 

Juniors

Crow Nest Park

Crosland Heath 2

1Up

 

Harry Mowl &

Sam Macdonald &

 

 

Jacob Stark

Oliver Bingham

 

 

Handicap

West End (Halifax)

Halifax Bradley Hall

4&3

 

John Healey &

Simon Clarke &

 

 

Mick Turner

Simon Ross

 

Go to top

 

Junior Stroke Play Championship

Played at Ryburn Golf Club on Sunday 5th August 2018

Lightcliffe Tankard Winner

Matthew Holden (Lightcliffe)

71

 

 

Runner up

James Edwards (Crow Nest Park)

72

 

 

 

Lightcliffe Trophy Winner

Brighdy Connors (Huddersfield)

60

 

 

Runner up

Jack Hampshaw (Willow Valley)

66

 

 

Go to top

 

Junior Matchplay - played in Memory of G Brian Taylor

Final played at Halifax Golf Club on Sunday 22nd September 2018

Winner

Dylan Shaw-Radford (Huddersfield)

Runner Up

Tom Pearson (Woodsome Hall)

Go to top

 

Junior Team Championship – best 2 scores to count

Played at Saddleworth Golf Club on Sunday 24th June 2018

Winners

Woodsome Hall

161

 

 

(Gross)

Seb Crabtree

80

Tom Pearson

81

 

Isaac Rhodes

98

 

 

 

Winners

Crosland Heath

148

 

 

(Net)

Oliver Caton

66

Sam McDonald

82

 

JG Rushworth

NR

 

 

Best Gross

Oliver Caton

Crosland Heath

70

Best Net

Nathan Sheard

Meltham

72

 

Go to top

 

Seniors Championship

Played at Crow Nest Park Golf Club on Tuesday 4th September 2018

Winner

C McFadzean (Halifax Bradley Hall)

76

 

 

Runner Up

Jonathan Heyes (Huddersfield)

76

 

 

3rd Place

Leslie Holmes (Crow Nest Park)

78

 

 

Age 55-59

John Jennings (Haliax)

79

7

72

Age 60-64

Tony Collins (Crow Nest Park)

86

19

67

Age 65-69

Chris Green (Crow Nest Park)

98

28

70

Age 70 plus

Godfrey Hall (Woodsome Hall)

85

16

69

 

G Horrocks-Taylor Trophy for the aggregate of best 3 gross club scores

Winner

Halifax Bradley Hall

237

 

 

 

Tim Kent 83, C McFadzean 78, A Whitworth 76

Go to top

 

Four Ball Better Ball Competition

Played at Halifax Golf Club on Sunday 26th August 2018

Winners

Andy Cryer, Martin Talbot

West End (Halifax)

44 pts

Runners up

Ahsan Khan, Ricjard Chamberlain

Willow Valley

41*

3rd Place

David Sills, Eric Wilson

Queensbury

41*

4th Place

J Davison, Ian Head

Halifax

40*

 

* won on countback

 

Go to top

 

Handicap Team Championship

Played at Outlane Golf Club on 10th June 2018

Winners

Outlane

 

 

346

(Gross)

N Sutton

81

P O’Flynn

83

 

L A O’Brien

88

L Campey

94

 

Runners Up

Willow Valley

 

 

357

 

S Smith

83

C Sweeney

86

 

S Wood

86

P Blakeley

102

Individual (Net)

S Smith (Willow Valley)

83

17

66

Go to top

 

9 Hole Clubs Championship (Net Scores)

 

Played at Marsden Golf Club on Sunday 17th June 2018

 

Winners

Marsden

 

 

215

 

 

A Bull 67, Peter Heywood 74, C Avison 74

 

Runners up

Lightcliffe

 

 

222

 

 

Matthew Holden 69, Charlie Jaffry 76, Patrick Latham-Sharp 77

 

Ind (Gross)

Matthew Holden (Lightcliffe)

 

 

73

 

Ind (Net)

A Bull (Marsden)

78

11

67

 

Go to top

spinner

OUR SPONSORS