spinner
HHDUGC New Page Header

HANDICAP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

for the
JACK SYKES TROPHY

 

Venue: Meltham Golf Club

Date: Sunday 9th June 2019

 

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the rules

RESULTS

 

Handicap Team Championship at Meltham on 09/06/19        CSS: Home - 73 Away - 73                            .
 

Team Prizes - Gross Scores


1. WILLOW VALLEY       338

Chris Sweeney                82
George Edmondson       83
Adam Turner                    84
Steven Wood                   89

2. LIGHTCLIFFE            346

James Parkinson            82
Tom Powe                        85
Luke Hasprey                  89
Paul Hustler                     90


Individual Winners

Net Scores1. George Edmondson      Willow Valley        65

 

 

START SHEET

 

1

07:30

P Kaye           

BP

Adam Colcombe         

LP

 

 

2

07:40

A. C. Bemrose    

BP

D J Grey         

LP

James Parkinson  

3

07:50

Paul Strogden    

BP

S M Tann         

LP

Tom Powe         

4

08:00

Adam Edinburgh

BP

S Kelly         

LP

Luke Hasprey     

5

08:10

Matthew Spink    

CFD

Sam Shibil       

HU

Paul Hustler     

6

08:20

Simon Walker     

HU

T Murphy         

CH

A Haywood        

MA

7

08:30

Tom Forsyth      

CFD

Roger Matthews   

DD

Dominic Hughes   

HU

8

08:40

Mark Weston      

DD

Richard Sewell   

HU

Gary Cunningham  

WE

9

08:50

Damien Roebuck 

CFD

M Simpson        

MA

R Wadsworth      

WE

10

09:00

Jonathan Brierley

CFD

C G Howell       

DD

Steve Blanchard         

WE

11

09:10

Ray Nunns        

DD

J Gilbert        

MA

Shaun Diamond       

WE

12

09:20

Jake W Allott    

HB

Adam Lightowlers

CH

C Whiteley       

ME

13

09:30

Neil Clegg       

HB

M Hartley        

CH

T Hellawell      

ME

14

09:40

Max McNally      

HB

S J Whitham      

CH

J Crossland      

ME

15

09:50

David Cocker     

HB

Richard McAspurn

MA

Jordan Woodhead  

ME

16

10:00

Nick Sutton      

O

Tim Jackson      

QB

Ben Chadderton   

17

10:10

L Anthony O'Brien

O

Craig Urquhart   

QB

Stuart Chamberlain

18

10:20

Patrick O'Flynn  

O

Nigel Brunt      

QB

David McNeil    

19

10:30

D Crowe          

O

Kerwin Dyer      

QB

Howard Johnson   

20

10:40

Ian Cooper       

WH

Neil Connor      

CN

Tim Kent

HBH

21

10:50

Jeremy Crossley  

WH

Green Tony Ludlow

CN

Clive John       

HBH

22

11:00

Gary Eastwood    

WH

Martin Kirkbride

CN

Simon Clarke     

HBH

23

11:10

Geoff Hall       

WH

Dave Humphreys   

CN

A Nicholson      

HBH

24

11:20

J Ratcliffe      

HH

Ryan Southwart   

E

Chris Sweeney    

WV

25

11:30

C Fletcher       

HH

Sean P Donoghue

E

Adam Turner      

WV

26

11:40

Dave Webster     

HH

Richard N Bradley

E

Steven Wood      

WV

27

11:50

Steve Ruecroft   

HH

Paul Hudson      

E

Scott Smith      

WV

 

 

Competition Format - 18 holes Strokeplay

Each Member Club may enter one team of 4 Players.
Handicap limits are:

1 player not less than 6 handicap,   1 player not less than 9 handicap
1 player not less than 12 handicap,  1 player not less than 15 handicap

In accordance with Rule 8 of the Rules and Regulations relating to Competitions and Matches;

  • Team Championships & Union Four Ball Championship
    • Clubs must submit the names and handicaps of the players in their teams to the Honorary Secretary no later than 12pm (noon) on the Monday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place.
    • Player’s names must be in the same format as that in which they are held on the computerised handicapping system at their Home Club
    • If a club fails to submit details by the prescribed time, its team(s) will not be permitted to take part in the Championship to which that failure relates.
    • Starting Sheets for each Championship will be emailed to clubs and also posted on the Union’s Web Site on the Tuesday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place
    • For the purposes of creating Starting Sheets for Team Championships, players from each team, with minor exceptions, will be placed in consecutive matches in ascending handicap sequence.

For the purposes of determining eligibility, handicaps will be those that are applicable as at 9.00am on the Monday prior to the weekend on which the competition is to be played. Subsequent adjustments will not affect eligibility and Players’ handicaps on the day of the competition will be used to determine the lowest individual net score.

The team that returns the lowest aggregate gross score will hold the Jack Sykes Trophy for a year.

Vouchers will be given to each member of the teams that return the two lowest aggregate gross scores and the individual Player who returns the lowest net score.

Competitors are respectfully reminded to comply with the host clubs dress code.

The trophy presentation will take place on the day immediately after the completion of the competition, or a suitable date at the winner’s home club.

Prizes Vouchers will be withheld from individuals who do not attend or send a representative to the presentation.

Please forward your team names and handicaps and EGU ID numbers to arrive no later than NOON on Monday June 3rd 2019 to;

The competition secretary, Mr Roy Lofts, 15, Goldfields Close, Greetland, Halifax, HX4 8LD or Email: -

hhdugccomps@yahoo.com  or  roy.lofts@btinternet.com

Tel. 01422373708 or Mobile 07791170535

Entries received after this deadline will not be entered into the draw, but put on a reserve list in case of cancellations.

 

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

spinner

OUR SPONSORS