Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2015

 

THE JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Sponsored by Bertie's at La Cachette

www.bertiescatering.com

 

Venue: Crosland Heath Golf Club

Date: Sunday 26th April 2015

 

Click here for a printable and downloadable file of the results below

 

Team Prizes – Junior Team Championship Trophy

Gross Scores (2 scores to count)

1. HUDDERSFIELD

151

Gregory Hudson-Hunter

75

 

 

Tom North            

76

 

 

Kaylem Billy         

93

 

Team Prizes – D A Gordon Trophy

Net Scores (2 scores to count)

1. MELTHAM

139

L Jessop             

69

 

 

T Hunt               

70

 

 

S Campbell           

78

 

 

 

 

Individual Winners

Gross Scores:

1. T Hunt     

Meltham            

73

 

 

 

 

Net Scores:

1. H Taylor-Hughes 

Woodsome Hall      

66

 

Junior Team Championship Trophy

 GROSS SCORES CSS: Home: 70 Away: 70 

 1. Huddersfield

151

Gregory Hudson-Hunter

75

 

 

Tom North            

76

 

 

Kaylem Billy         

93

 2. Halifax Bradley Hall

154

E J Lister           

76

 

 

J. Lowson            

78

 

 

L Hopkinson          

80

 3. Meltham

154

T Hunt               

73

 

 

L Jessop             

81

 

 

S Campbell           

84

 4. Crow Nest Park

163

Harry Mowl           

81

 

 

James Edwards        

82

 5. Woodsome Hall

164

H Taylor-Hughes      

77

 

 

E Taylor-Hughes      

87

 

 

J Lister             

88

 6. Crosland Heath

168

Harry Boothroyd      

82

 

 

Oliver Caton         

86

 

 

J G Rushworth        

88

 7. Lightcliffe

169

F Stoker             

81

 

 

Matthew Holden       

88

 

 

J Eliot              

NR

 8. Outlane

178

Thomas W Wimpenny    

88

 

 

Joe Hainsworth       

90

 

 

Ryan Lawton          

95

 9. Dewsbury District

191

Owen Brooke          

92

 

 

Aiden Grant          

99

 

 

Josh Gowland         

110

10. West End (Halifax)

199

Harry Netherwood     

94

 

 

Freddy Nicholson     

105

 

 

Kian Sutcliffe       

128

 

D A Gordon Trophy

 NET SCORES CSS: Home: 70 Away: 70 

 1. Meltham

139

L Jessop             

69

 

 

T Hunt               

70

 

 

S Campbell           

78

 2. Crosland Heath

141

J G Rushworth        

70

 

 

Oliver Caton         

71

 

 

Harry Boothroyd      

77

 3. Crow Nest Park

144

Harry Mowl           

70

 

 

James Edwards        

74

 4. Woodsome Hall

144

H Taylor-Hughes      

66

 

 

E Taylor-Hughes      

78

 

 

J Lister             

79

 5. Halifax Bradley Hall

145

J. Lowson            

72

 

 

E J Lister           

73

 

 

L Hopkinson          

76

 6. Huddersfield

145

Gregory Hudson-Hunter

70

 

 

Tom North            

75

 

 

Kaylem Billy         

76

 7. Outlane

148

Joe Hainsworth       

73

 

 

Ryan Lawton          

75

 

 

Thomas W Wimpenny    

76

 8. Lightcliffe

154

Matthew Holden       

77

 

 

F Stoker             

77

 

 

J Eliot              

NR

 9. Dewsbury District

160

Owen Brooke          

78

 

 

Aiden Grant          

82

 

 

Josh Gowland         

90

10. West End (Halifax)

161

Harry Netherwood     

74

 

 

Freddy Nicholson     

87

 

 

Kian Sutcliffe       

108

 

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the rules below

 

Competition Format - Stroke play over 18 holes

 

Each Member Club may enter one team of three Players.

 

In accordance Rule 8 in Section 1 of the Rules & Regulations relating to Competitions and Matches.
 

1.Team Championships & Union Four Ball Championship

    (a) Clubs must submit the names and handicaps of the players in their teams to John Lawrence the Honorary Secretary no later than 12noon on the Monday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place.
    (b) Player’s names must be in the same format as that in which they are held on the computerised handicapping system at their Home Club
    (c) If a club fails to submit details by the prescribed time, its team(s) will not be permitted to take part in the Championship to which that failure relates.
    (d) Starting Sheets for each Championship will be emailed to clubs and also posted on the Union’s Web Site on the Tuesday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place
    (e) For the purposes of creating Starting Sheets for Team Championships, players from each team, with minor exceptions, will be placed in consecutive matches in ascending handicap sequence.

Eligibility is limited to players with a playing handicap on the day of the competition of 28 or less. For the purposes of this competition, players with handicaps in excess of 20 will have their handicaps reduced to 20.

NOTE: The above is CORRECT, and supersedes the rule on page 23 of the 2015 handbook under Junior Team Championship

 

The team returning the lowest aggregate gross score based on the team’s two lowest scores will hold the ‘Junior Team Championship Trophy’ for a year and will be eligible to play in the County qualifying competition for the EGU Junior Champion Club Tournament.

 

The team returning the lowest aggregate net score based on the team’s two lowest scores will hold the ‘D. A. Gordon Trophy’ for a year.

 

Vouchers will be given to each member of the teams that win the two trophies, the Player who returns the lowest gross score and the Player who returns the lowest net score.

 

Please forward your team names and handicaps to arrive no later than NOON on Monday April 20th 2015 to john@hhdugc.org

 

John Lawrence
Hon secretary
27 Gawthorpe Lane
Gawthorpe
Huddersfield HD5 0NY

Telephone Home 01484 533741 or Mobile 07860 291308

Competitors are respectfully reminded to comply with the host club’s dress code. Prizes may be withheld from teams or individuals who do not attend (or send a representative to) the presentation. 

The prize presentation will take place in the clubhouse at approximately 4.30pm.
 

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

British Bacon Supplies

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Colin Appleyard Cars

Direct Golf UK

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Kelcol Bedding

Tom Wild Golf Store
Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

T Ward Contractors

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here