Hudd_Title

This web site and all contents

 © HHDUGC 2016

 

THE JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Sponsored by Berties of Elland

www.bertiescatering.com

 

Venue: Longley Park Golf Club

Date: Sunday 24th April 2016

 

Crow Nest Park are eligible to play in the County qualifying competition

for the EGU Junior Champion Club Tournament

 

IMG_1230
IMG_1232

Best gross score team from Crow Nest Park Golf Club

from left to right, James Edwards. Harry Mowl and Louie Walsh

Best net team left S Mcfadzean and Thomas Pratt of

Halifax Bradley Hall

 

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the results below

 

Team Prizes - Gross Scores (2 scores to count) - Junior Championship Trophy

1. CROW NEST PARK

155

Harry Mowl 

77

 

 

James Edwards

78

 

 

Louie Walsh

88

Team Prizes - Net Scores (2 scores to count) - D.A. Gordon Trophy

1. HALIFAX BRADLEY HALL

135

S Mcfadzean

65

 

 

Thomas Pratt         

70

 

 

Joe Lowson            

78

 

 

 

 

Individual Winners

Gross Scores

1. Harry Mowl  

Crow Nest Park

77

Net Scores

1. Benjamin Walker

Huddersfield

64

 

Gross Scores – CSS Home 67, Away 67

Club

Club Score

Player

Player Score

 1. Crow Nest Park

155

Harry Mowl           

77

 

 

James Edwards        

78

 

 

Louie Walsh          

88

 2. Huddersfield

164

Benjamin Walker      

79

 

 

R D Bownas           

85

 

 

Kaylem Billy         

92

 3. Halifax Bradley Hall

167

J. Lowson            

82

 

 

S Mcfadzean          

85

 

 

Thomas Pratt         

90

 4. Outlane

168

Joseph Hainsworth    

83

 

 

Ryan J Lawton        

85

 

 

Joe Beeby            

97

 5. West End (Halifax)

171

Freddy Nicholson     

84

 

 

K Sutcliffe          

87

 

 

Nicholas Crane       

90

 6. Crosland Heath

172

O Caton              

86

 

 

Z A Wilson           

86

 

 

J G Rushworth        

89

 7. Dewsbury District

172

Aiden Grant          

83

 

 

Owen Brooke          

89

 

 

Alex Walker          

 

 8. Meltham

180

C Whitwam            

82

 

 

L Jessop             

98

 

 

S Summers            

NR

 9. Saddleworth

189

Ben Pullen           

93

 

 

Jordan Bailey        

96

 

 

Elliott Gregory      

98

 

 

Net Scores – CSS: Home 67, Away: 67

Club

Club Score

Player

Player Score

 1. Halifax Bradley Hall

135

S Mcfadzean          

65

 

 

Thomas Pratt         

70

 

 

J. Lowson            

78

 2. Huddersfield

135

Benjamin Walker      

64

 

 

R D Bownas           

71

 

 

Kaylem Billy         

82

 3. Crow Nest Park

139

Louie Walsh          

68

 

 

Harry Mowl           

71

 

 

James Edwards        

73

 4. Outlane

140

Ryan J Lawton        

70

 

 

Joseph Hainsworth    

70

 

 

Joe Beeby            

77

 5. West End (Halifax)

142

Freddy Nicholson     

69

 

 

Nicholas Crane       

73

 

 

K Sutcliffe          

74

 6. Crosland Heath

146

Z A Wilson           

72

 

 

J G Rushworth        

74

 

 

O Caton              

76

 7. Saddleworth

154

Jordan Bailey        

76

 

 

Elliott Gregory      

78

 

 

Ben Pullen           

88

 8. Dewsbury District

155

Aiden Grant          

75

 

 

Owen Brooke          

80

 

 

Alex Walker          

 

 9. Meltham

156

C Whitwam            

65

 

 

L Jessop             

91

 

 

S Summers            

NR

 

Individual Gross Scores

 

Player

H’Cap

Club

Score

1.

Harry Mowl

6

Crow Nest Park     

77

2.

James Edwards

5

Crow Nest Park     

78

3.

Benjamin Walker

15

Huddersfield       

79

4.

C Whitwam

17

Meltham            

82

5.

J. Lowson

4

Halifax Bradley Hall

82

6.

Joseph Hainsworth

13

Outlane            

83

7.

Aiden Grant

8

Dewsbury District  

83

8.

Freddy Nicholson

15

West End (Halifax) 

84

9.

S Mcfadzean

20

Halifax Bradley Hall

85

10.

R D Bownas

14

Huddersfield       

85

11.

Ryan J Lawton

15

Outlane            

85

12.

O Caton

10

Crosland Heath     

86

13.

Z A Wilson

14

Crosland Heath     

86

14.

K Sutcliffe

13

West End (Halifax) 

87

15.

Louie Walsh

20

Crow Nest Park     

88

16.

J G Rushworth

15

Crosland Heath     

89

17.

Owen Brooke

9

Dewsbury District  

89

18.

Nicholas Crane

17

West End (Halifax) 

90

19.

Thomas Pratt

20

Halifax Bradley Hall

90

20.

Kaylem Billy

10

Huddersfield       

92

21.

Ben Pullen

5

Saddleworth        

93

22.

Jordan Bailey

20

Saddleworth        

96

23.

Joe Beeby

20

Outlane            

97

24.

Elliott Gregory

20

Saddleworth        

98

25.

L Jessop

7

Meltham            

98

26.

S Summers

12

Meltham            

NR

27.

Alex Walker

12

Dewsbury District  

DQ

Click here for a downloadable and printable file of the rules below

 

Competition Format - Stroke play over 18 holes

 

Each Member Club may enter one team of three Players.

 

In accordance Rule 8 in Section 1 of the Rules & Regulations relating to Competitions and Matches.

    1. Team Championships & Union Four Ball Championship

    (a) Clubs must submit the names and handicaps of the players in their teams to John Lawrence the Honorary Secretary no later than 12noon on Monday April 18th 2016 prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place.

    (b) Player’s names must be in the same format as that in which they are held on the computerised handicapping system at their Home Club

    (c) If a club fails to submit details by the prescribed time, its team(s) will not be permitted to take part in the Championship to which that failure relates.

    (d) Starting Sheets for each Championship will be emailed to clubs and also posted on the Union’s Web Site on the Tuesday prior to the weekend on which the Championship is due to take place

    (e) For the purposes of creating Starting Sheets for Team Championships, players from each team, with minor exceptions, will be placed in consecutive matches in ascending handicap sequence.

Eligibility is limited to players with a playing handicap on the day of the competition of 28 or less. For the purposes of this competition, players with handicaps in excess of 20 will have their handicaps reduced to 20.

 

The team returning the lowest aggregate gross score based on the team’s two lowest scores will hold the ‘Junior Team Championship Trophy’ for a year and will be eligible to play in the County qualifying competition for the EGU Junior Champion Club Tournament.

 

The team returning the lowest aggregate net score based on the team’s two lowest scores will hold the ‘D. A. Gordon Trophy’ for a year.

 

Vouchers will be given to each member of the teams that win the two trophies, the Player who returns the lowest gross score and the Player who returns the lowest net score.

 

Please forward your team names and handicaps to arrive no later than NOON on Monday April 18th 2016 to john@hhdugc.org

 

John Lawrence

Hon secretary

27 Gawthorpe Lane

Gawthorpe

Huddersfield HD5 0NY

Telephone Home 01484 533741 or Mobile 07860291308

 

 Competitors are respectfully reminded to comply with the host club’s dress code. Prizes may be withheld from teams or individuals who do not attend (or send a representative to) the presentation. 

 

The prize presentation will take place in the clubhouse at approximately 4.30pm.

 

----------------------------------

In memory of David Perrin 1947 - 2013, designer of the original HHDUGC website

spinner

The HHDUGC is sponsored by

 

B M Howarth

Berties Catering

Best Impressions

British Bacon Supplies

Mr. Bruce Firth

Circle Golf Insurance

Colin Appleyard Cars

Direct Golf UK

Expressions Kitchens Ltd

Glenbrae Knitwear

Mr. Harry Haworth

Holiday Inn

Kelcol Bedding

Tom Wild Golf Store
Selbie Opticians

Stromberg Menswear

The Lodge @ Birkby Hall

T W Birks & Son Ltd

T Ward Contractors

 

Click links above for further details of our sponsors

 

Further sponsorship invited - click here